‘The Stratford Upon Avon & Midland Junction Railway’ (or S.M.J.) was a small independent railway company which ran a line across the empty, untouched centre of England. It visited the counties of Northamptonshire, Warwickshire, Oxfordshire and a little of Buckinghamshire, only existing as the SMJ from 1909 to 1923. In 1923 the S.M.J.became a minor arm of the London Midland and Scottish (L.M.S.), then in 1948 'British Railways' 

Gone but not forgotten: "the damsel is not dead, but sleepeth"


.

SMJ Forum

Burton Dassett Cableway 1 Reply

Please find attached a copy of the OS 6" map 1888 - 1913 series that illustrates the subject cable-way (called a tramway on the map) and also the Burton Dassett sidings. This cable-way is mentioned by Arthur Jordan in hos book on the SMJ at pp45, he…Continue

Started by Dave Hayward. Last reply by Mark Reader on Monday.

Greetings from Bidford & a question re. Arrow river bridge at Broom 6 Replies

Hello everyone, I've just signed up. I'm a lifelong railway enthusiast originally from Dorset; my earliest memory is of being on the train from Wareham to Swanage. I see a few familiar names on here so some of you may know me from the Scalefour…Continue

Started by Simon Stevens. Last reply by Simon Stevens Jan 22.

Banbury Merton Road Shed and Britannia Works Tramway 8 Replies

By any chance does anybody have a reasonable photograph of Banbury Merton Road Loco Shed? If so I would like to include into some private research I am intending to share with a small informal group of enthusiasts, it would be greatly…Continue

Started by Dave Hayward. Last reply by Colin Franklin Dec 30, 2020.

Michael Mccarthy 2 Replies

I too have received this unusual email, I would think that it a scam. This is the second time I have received it and will always delete it.Continue

Started by Paul Loveday. Last reply by Nicholas Hemming Dec 30, 2020.

SMJ photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

Ironstone links to the SMJR and LNWR at Gayton & Blisworth

I've drawn up this map with reference to Tonks' maps and also to evidence found when Andy & I visited the area in 2010. There were three main phases to the movement of ore by main line rail.

Firstly, a small pit was opened just north of Bridges 4 & 5 prior to 1884. Ore was tranported away via the East & West but how this was done is a mystery. The cutting is very deep here. Tonks has suggested that the narrow gauge tipper bodies were somehow lifted from their frames and sledged down the cutting to be loaded by hand into  main line trucks in a siding at a point between the two bridges. (Mystery A on map)

Secondly, an extensive narrow gauge system, later developed, unloaded tippers from a cable worked incline which crossed the E&WJR over the wooden bridge No 2 into standard gauge trucks on the Gayton Quarry main line. This line connected with the LNWR (West Coast main line) at Gayton Loop. There were extensive workings on either side of the SMJ over the  years by the Gayton Quarry,the Blisworth quarry linking up further east.  South of the double cable incline the narrow gauge was loco hauled with an engine shed near the incline, north of the incline it was horse worked. The Gayton Quarry standard gauge main line was loco worked, but later reverted to horse haulage!!!    Mystery B concerns Bridge 1A which crossed this line and whose pillars still remain and were photographed by Andy and myself in 2010. Was it a footbridge or did these pillars support a staithe like construction for unloading ore onto SMJR trains? It is known that the SMJR did at one time have a private siding variously described as Weldon's Siding or Blisworth Ironstone Siding on the up side of the SMJ roughly at this point and opposite the later R Thomas & Baldwin Blisworth Ironstone Sidings of LMS & BR days. This siding is not shown on any of Tonks' maps but he does mention a temporary link with the SMJR. Equally strangely he shows a photo of what appears to be Bridge 1A which he states was used for unloading narrow gauge tipplers into Gayton Quarry standard gauge line trucks. If the picture is indeed Bridge 1A then it is nowhere near any of the known narrow gauge lines nor the chutes from the inclined plain near Bridge 2. Further evidence that Bridge 1A might have been used to unload ore to the SMJR trains is provided by the fact that it was officially described as a tramway bridge and also by the narrow gauge tippler body Andy & I discovered not far from its location.

Thirdly, the much later Richard Thomas & Baldwin Blisworth Quarry's standard gauge steam worked line linked with the SMJ (LMS as it was then) at the well remembered Blisworth Ironstone exchange sidings as shown on the map. Their quarry was far to the south east near the old A43 by Rectory Farm.

                                                                                                               Dick Bodily

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of The SMJ Society to add comments!

Join The SMJ Society

Comment by Dick Bodily on February 24, 2013 at 13:23

Much of this map and accompanying notes has now been proven incorrect so I will shortly be replacing it with a new updated page. In the meantime for more accurate info refer to Nigels discussion 'Track Doubling under Bridges 2 & 3 at Gayton,

Comment by Stephen on February 20, 2013 at 18:57

I think that the isolated track is narrow gauge and it belongs to Gayton Wood Mines. There were tipping shutes, so the stone could be loaded for transportation, transport in the shallow pits was done by horse. Tonks make reference to tipping shutes all along the N & B.

The stone was not loaded into tipplers. It would have been loaded into wooden wagons probably each one carrying 12tons.

 

The narrow gauge tipper wagons would probably been wooden,  the shutes too could well have been wooden.

 

There is nothing really permanant about these pits with the stone so close to the surface, it would have soon been worked out.

 

Stephen Robbins

Comment by Dick Bodily on February 19, 2013 at 20:58

Mike

Have a look at my latest reply to Nigel's discussion

http://thesmjr.ning.com/forum/topics/track-doubling-under-bridges-2...

Having carefully studied the SMJ Bridges and Sidings List on this website and bearing in mind what Andy & I found on our visit I'm now of the opinion that Tonks may have got it wrong about ore being taken out at point Mystery A during the 1880s and that it was taken out across Bridge 1a firstly to a siding on the down side where Baldwin' s siding later was then later to a siding on the up side, both of which were called Wheldon's and later Blisworth Ironstone Siding. Bridge 1a also crossed a stream between the quarry and the E&WJR line.

Dick

Comment by Mike Burrows on February 19, 2013 at 14:30

Before I 'found' Tonks I walked the track from Bridge 5 to 3.  I noted but did not photograph at "Mystery A" what I took to be the foundations of a platform on the South Side.  Several large posts that have flat tops in a straight row with the right height for a platform surface.  My first reaction after finding Tonks was that this would have been a drop off platform for quarry workers arriving by train but it could have been something to do with loading too.

Mike Burrows

© 2021   Created by Andy Thompson.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service