‘The Stratford Upon Avon & Midland Junction Railway’ (or S.M.J.) was a small independent railway company which ran a line across the empty, untouched centre of England. It visited the counties of Northamptonshire, Warwickshire, Oxfordshire and a little of Buckinghamshire, only existing as the SMJ from 1909 to 1923. In 1923 the S.M.J.became a minor arm of the London Midland and Scottish (L.M.S.), then in 1948 'British Railways' 

Gone but not forgotten: "the damsel is not dead, but sleepeth"


.

SMJ Forum

Malcolm Ranieri

Sad to report the untimely death last week of SMJ Society member Malcolm Ranieri. Malcolm was well known for his excellent steam train photographs that have appeared for many years in the rail preservation press.  He was also one of the main…Continue

Started by Dick Bodily on Friday.

Salvaged track bolts 1 Reply

Does any know if the bridges were numbered? Similar to how the canals number thier's. Because a few weeks ago I was magnet fishing under the if I bridge behind the bellebaulk housing estate in Towcester and pulled out a number of chair bolts and I…Continue

Started by John Godwin. Last reply by Dick Bodily Sep 28.

Planning Application for Binton Station Site 8 Replies

I've just been told by friends from Welford that there's a planning application to redevelop the Binton Station site:Binton Station Planning…Continue

Started by Simon Stevens. Last reply by Simon Stevens Sep 20.

Proposed conversion of numbers 5 and 6.

According to Dunn, the problems with the two BP tanks ns 5 and 6 running backwards were twice addressed with the idea of converting them to 2-4-2Ts, and that drawings were prepared on at least one occasion.Has anyone ever seen anything of these…Continue

Started by Simon Dunkley Jun 27.

Broom Junction station site for sale 1 Reply

Great opportunity for an SMJ enthusiast perhaps.  I'm not sure what you could actually do with this site though!…Continue

Started by Simon Stevens. Last reply by Simon Stevens May 17.

Ravenstone Wood as three way junction? 1 Reply

A close analysis of the 1945 RAF aerial photographs available in the historical imagery resource on Google Earth has provided evidence that Ravenstone Wood was probably a three-way junction during the latter part of WW2 and for an unknown period of…Continue

Started by Dave Hayward. Last reply by Robin Cullup Apr 15.

Need Site Help?

Wheldons Siding 1888 -inspection of new siding

Now it is on the down side of the line - note the location of 1 mile from Blisworth. Also see the 'iron ore shoot' crossing above the siding.

Views: 123

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of The SMJ Society to add comments!

Join The SMJ Society

Comment by Barry Taylor on February 27, 2013 at 15:11

Hi Dick

This becoming a bit of a nightmare!  I quite agree with you in terms of the curvature being wrong - I've only dug these out since the first query appeared and haven't stopped to compare them side by side. In fact the curvature of the 1888 siding fits better with the 1905 - apart from the fact that the siding is on the wrong side of the line!

I'm going to have another look at this whole thing, but in the meantime I've just added a photo of the Inspection report of the 1905 siding (this actually didnt take place until later in 1906 although they had been given provisonal approval earlier). Here you can see that it clearly states that 'an EXISTING ironworks siding on the north side extended eastwards and a new connection with the main line'  also the 1905 plan (Eastern bit) shows in dotted lines where theold points were situated and have been replaced by the new connection into the quarry line (through the engine shed as you pointed out) So - from this it is certain that the 1905 arrangement was an alteration to an existing layout - and thus fits the 1881 siding apart from the line curving the wrong way !

A big puzzle - and we need to get to the bottom of it now having got this far!

More later

Comment by Dick Bodily on February 26, 2013 at 20:26

Barry

Just when I thought everything made sense, I've realised that the curvature for the line and sidings in 1881 and 1888 plans are the wrong way around for whereabouts we think they were located! The 1881 curves the opposite way to the 1905 siding so the 1881 siding can't have been where we thought it was. I've looked at the curvature of the line using Google Maps satelitte image and it seems to me that the 1881 siding might have been near Bridge 5 and the 1888 one near Bridge 4. Please have a look at Google Maps and see what you think. If I'm right then the 1 mile from Blisworth would be about right and the posts that Mike Burrows found near there might have been to do with the chute.

All the best

Dick

Comment by Barry Taylor on February 25, 2013 at 16:51

Dick

You're quite right - a bit worrying !

However I think that they must just have been estimating the distance, which is a bit surprising .

I've just looked back at the correspondence that went with that plan from 1888, and both the Board of Trade inspection report, and the NBJR request for the inspection, state 'about 1 mile' and the NBJR do say that they have moved the siding closer to Blisworth than  the old one.

So I think we have got it in the right place despite the apparent inaccuracy . The BOT report is almost impossible to read, but I'll put up the photo of the NBJR request in a minute or two

Barry

 

Comment by Dick Bodily on February 25, 2013 at 16:27

Barry

 

If I mile from Blisworth and was an accurate measurement that would put it between bridges 3 & 4.

 

Dick

 

Dick

© 2018   Created by Andy Thompson.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service