‘The Stratford Upon Avon & Midland Junction Railway’ (or S.M.J.) was a small independent railway company which ran a line across the empty, untouched centre of England. It visited the counties of Northamptonshire, Warwickshire, Oxfordshire and a little of Buckinghamshire, only existing as the SMJ from 1909 to 1923. In 1923 the S.M.J.became a minor arm of the London Midland and Scottish (L.M.S.), then in 1948 'British Railways' 

Gone but not forgotten: "the damsel is not dead, but sleepeth"


.

SMJ Forum

Evesham Redditch & Stratford-upon-Avon Junction Railway 8 Replies

Did this railway (as opposed to the East & West Junction Railway) go into receivership - if so, when. And when did it come out of receivership?Continue

Started by Richard Maund. Last reply by Richard Maund Feb 11.

Bidford-on-Avon 5 Replies

Shall we bring this discussion under the proper heading!So far as the OS plan surveyed 1885, published 1886, is concerned: the OS liked - wherever they could  - to have text running parallel to the top and bottom borders. When they came to add the…Continue

Started by Richard Maund. Last reply by Richard Maund Feb 10.

North End and Warwick Road stations? 57 Replies

Some time ago we ahd an interesting and lively discussion on the mystery station at Tiffield, which added quite a lot to our collective knowledge.I've recently been looking closely at two of the other mystery stations- at North End (sometimes…Continue

Started by Barry Taylor. Last reply by Richard Maund Jan 27.

1873 timetable 4 Replies

Page 12 of Arthur Jordan's book features a full page reproduction of the E&WJ public timetable handbill for August 1873. Does anyone know where the original of that handbill is preserved?Incidentally, the timetable itself formed the basis of…Continue

Started by Richard Maund. Last reply by Barry Taylor Jan 25.

SMJ photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

Did this railway (as opposed to the East & West Junction Railway) go into receivership - if so, when. And when did it come out of receivership?

Views: 47

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

It's clear (from a later Bradshaw's Shareholders' Manual) that the ER&SuAJ  did, indeed, go into receivership, at some date subsequent to September 1884. But I still seek the precise date (any offers?).

Presume it came out of receivership with the financial reconstruction that led to the SMJ of 1910.

I have used the date of 2nd January1886 in my books on the SMJ and its constituents - but will have to dig back in my records to see just where that came from - probably TNA Kew.

The 'Railway News' of 1st December 1894 also stated that 'The company is under the supervision of the Chancery Courts....'  but I have not yet found an earlier reference in that journal.

I have no recorded date of it coming out of receivership, and Bradshaws manual of 1902 also states that it was then in receivership, so I suspect that the date of the setting up of the SMJR is most likely in the absence of anything else?

The date of 2/1/1886 is confirmed by the Act for the amalgamation of the STMJR ER&SJR and EWJR dated 1 August 1908 page 4 - the ER&SJR is named therein as the 'Evesham Company'

Also included on the same page is the date of receivership of the EWJR (23/1/1875) and the STMJR (29/7/1890)

Excellent - many thanks.

Your Vol. 1 page 147  gives 27 May 1898  as the date into receivership of the ST&MJR. Which do we now believe?

Barry Taylor said:

Also included on the same page is the date of receivership of the EWJR (23/1/1875) and the STMJR (29/7/1890)

Yes - I had noticed this anomaly.. I haven't yet found my original source for the 27/5/1898 date but think that the1890 date is very unlikely - that period seems quite well documented and there seems to have been no mention.

I suspect that my source for 1898 may be somewhere within later Minutes of Evidence, or possibly Railway Commissioners papers - but even they can be suspect sometimes. I have seen the opening of the Towcester Ravenstone line misprinted as 1871 and not 1891. If the day / month part of the  two dates of the STMJR receivership had been the same I might have suspected a similar misprint of 1890 for 1898 - but clearly not so.

Bradshaw's Shareholders' Manual for 1899 certainly shows it in the receiver's hands - have you consulted earlier relevant issues thereof? That would be the first course of action before trying to find something amongst all the affidavits in the J section at Kew.

Bradshaw's Shareholders' Manual for 1891 makes no mention of the STMJR being in the receiver's hands at that date - so it looks as though the date of 27 May 1898 was correct, after all.

Barry Taylor said:

Also included on the same page is the date of receivership of the EWJR (23/1/1875) and the STMJR (29/7/1890)

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2024   Created by Andy Thompson.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service